STS Civils Ltd

PRIVACY NOTICE
Who We Are

STS Civils Limited gather and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal
data.

STS Civils Limited’s registered office is Caenby Corner, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN8 2BU and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04851777. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register, registration number Z1947636, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is the Company Accountant, who can be contacted at Caenby Corner, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN8 2BU or via dataprivacy@stscivils.co.uk.

Information That We Collect

STS Civils Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

· Name
· Date of Birth
· Home Address
· Personal Email
· Business Email
· Home Telephone Number
· Mobile Telephone Number
· National Insurance Number
· Driving Licence Information
· Passport Number
· Birth Certificate
· UTR Number
· Special Category Data (eg Biometric data such as photos, CCTV and voice files, medical/health information, country of origin etc)

We collect information in the below ways: -


Through our website and contact forms or enquiries, prize draws and competitions, general correspondence with

clients, suppliers, contractors, agencies and when we request and receive job applications and CVs.
For current and potential customers, suppliers and sub-contractors, we collect data from credit reference agencies and also use their monitoring email alerts for changes to this data. Additionally, with employees we collect data direct from the employee and from employee’s GP/specialist and/or the Company’s Occupational Health Providers.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

STS Civils Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

1. We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract with you when a client, a supplier, when you are working as a contractor or agency worker with us
2. We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract with you when you are working as an employee
3. We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes, and carrying out money laundering checks
4. We collect your personal images in the performance of assisting with company security
5. We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that STS Civils Limited processes about you and to request
information about: -

· What personal data we hold about you
· The purposes of the processing
· The categories of personal data concerned
· The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
· How long we intend to store your personal data for
· If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable,
you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before
acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. STS Civils Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this Privacy Notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Wright Vigar Limited

We use Wright Vigar Limited to produce our annual financial statements, our tax returns and for general advice. Wright Vigar Limited act in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with STS Civils Limited  

For more information about Wright Vigar Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at
https://www.wrightvigar.co.uk/privacy-policy

Fox (Owmby) Limited

We use Fox (Owmby) Limited to process day to day orders, payroll, accounting and tax information. We may also use Fox (Owmby) Limited for HR services and training requirements. Fox (Owmby) Limited acts in the capacity of Joint Data Controller with STS Civils Limited.

For more information about Fox (Owmby) Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://foxowmby.com/privacy-notice/

Mimecast Services Limited

We use Mimecast for email archiving, security protection and secure messaging. Mimecast acts in the capacity of Data Processor for STS Civils Limited.

For more information about Mimecast Services Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.mimecast.com/privacy-statement.

Seefin Construction Software Limited, trading as Connect IT Software

We use Connect IT Software for processing and storing accounting, payroll, stock and plant servicing information. Connect IT Software acts in the capacity of Data Processor for STS Civils Limited.

For more information about Connect IT Software, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.connectitsoftware.com/privacy-policy.html

Hudson Contract Limited

We use Hudson Contract Limited for processing sub-contractor payments. Hudson Contract Limited acts in the capacity of Joint Data Controller with STS Civils Limited.

For more information about Hudson Contracts Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.hudsoncontract.co.uk/privacy-policy

The Peoples Pension (product of B&CE)

We use The Peoples Pension for processing and storing employee’s auto enrolment pension. The Peoples Pension acts in the capacity of Joint Data Controller with STS Civils Limited.

For more information about The Peoples Pension, please read their Privacy Notice at https://thepeoplespension.co.uk/privacy/

Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)

We use the Construction Industry Training Board for providing STS Civils Limited with training and grants for our employees and sub-contractors. The CITB acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with STS Civils Limited.

For more information about the CITB, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.citb.co.uk/utilitylinks/
privacy-policy-cookies/

Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited

We use Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited for providing insurance and processing insurance claims.

Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with STS Civils Limited.

For more information about Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at  http://www.hibl.co.uk/privacy-statement

Gosschalks

We use Gosschalks for legal matters. Gosschalks acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with STS
Civils Limited.

For more information about Gosschalks, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.gosschalks.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy

Safeguarding Measures

STS Civils Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and
secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, lteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -
SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware and lockable cabinets.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to STS Civils Limited, however, when we are processing your personal data under a contractual obligation, this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis i.e., when marketing you. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.
We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing i.e., email, first name, last name, phone numbers for the purpose of sending you information related to or when, marketing you and have identified that our interests are the need to inform you of new services relevant to you.

How Long We Keep Your Data

STS Civils Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details, date of birth) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Additionally, some other personal data collected may be retained for longer or shorter periods as appropriate to the purpose and/or whether there is a legal requirement to retain that data for a specified period.
 
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. Full details of our retention periods can be found in our Retention and Erasure Policy.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, STS Civils Limited sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, for example to ensure fitness for work and to protect you when undertaking particular contract and processes. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal
basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through
a signature. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a
legitimate or legal reason for not doing so. In some cases, we may be legally obliged to process your special category data e.g., under health and safety legislation, etc., and when we do, you will be fully informed of this requirement.

Lodging A Complaint

STS Civils Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

STS Civils Limited
Company Accountant
Caenby Corner, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN8 2BU
Tel: 01673 878444 or via dataprivacy@stscivils.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/